Seq # 361410120

Acleris hyemana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 12:19 p.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium. Most observations in the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris hyemana
Vernacular names
Variabele heidebladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris mixtana (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in sunny afternoons after hibernation, and later they come to light. They have been observed from September till late April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus, Vaccinium vitis-idaea, Calluna vulgaris and Erica tetralix

The larva lives in a slight web on the top shoots, preferring the flowers of Calluna, Erica, Vaccinium myrtillus or Vaccinium vitis-idaea. Pupation in an earthen cocoon, rarely in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!