Seq # 361410110

Acleris holmiana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 12:17 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris holmiana
Vernacular names
Rode driehoekbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation: from mid June till mid August. Easely disturbed from its resting place during the day, but quickly returning to cover. They are active from dusk onwards and come readily to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cydonia oblonga
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Rosa, Rubus, Malus, Pyrus and Prunus

The larva spins several leaves together from which it feeds on the surrounding leaves. It lives on Crataegus, Rosa, Malus, Pyrus, Prunus and Rubus.

No pictures yet!