Seq # 361410100

Acleris hippophaeana (Heyden, 1865) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 12:16 p.m.


This very rare species is more than likely extinct in Belgium. A decling species in whole of Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris hippophaeana
Vernacular names
Zwartkopboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904c. No title. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 43–44. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippophae rhamnoides
No pictures yet!