Seq # 361410090

Acleris hastiana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 7:06 p.m.


This highly polymorphic species is rather common throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris hastiana
Vernacular names
Kameleonbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris byringerana (Hübner, 1793)
First mention in Belgium
Donckier de Donceel Ch. 1882. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 26: 5–161. On page 97. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A very variable species, almost a hundred different forms are described.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva spins several leaves together from which it feeds on the surrounding leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults of the first generation have been observed in June and July; the second generation starts to fly in August and occurs after hibernation till early April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens and Salix aurita
Host plant (genera):
Salix

It lives on Salix, mainly on: Salix repens and Salix aurita.

No pictures yet!