Seq # 361410080

Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2022, 11:18 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris forsskaleana
Vernacular names
Kleine boogbladroller (NL), Ahorn-Spinnerwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 34.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 9–11 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives at first in spun leaves or a flower of the food plant, later on in a longitudinally rolled leaf. It hibernates.
Pupation in a white silken cocoon spun in a folded leaf.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid June till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Acer pseudoplatanus

The larva lives on Acer campestre or A. pseudoplatanus, later on in a longitudinally rolled leaf.

No pictures yet!