Seq # 361410010

Acleris abietana (Hübner, 1822) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 11:37 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris abietana
Vernacular names
Dennenboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on different species of conifers like Picea abies, Picea excelsa, Abies alba, Pinus etc... It feeds from a loose spinning from between needles. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation; from August onwards till late October and after hibernation again from mid March till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies grandis, Picea abies and Abies alba
Host plant (genera):
Pinus

The larva lives on different species of conifers.