Seq # 361360010

Tortricodes alternella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 24, 2019, 6:28 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. Populations can fluctuate considerably from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Tortricodes > Species: Tortricodes alternella
Vernacular names
Voorjaarsbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Tortricodes tortricella (Hübner, 1796) and Tortricodes hyemana (Hübner, 1819), nec (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 80.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly very early in the year from February till beginning of April. The males fly in afternoon sunshine and later comes to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus, Corylus avellana and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula, Crataegus and Tilia

The larva lives on a range of various trees and bushes as Carpinus and Quercus, but prefers also Betula, Corylus, Crataegus, Prunus spinosa and Tilia. Pupation in a tough cocoon made of earth and brown silk in the ground or amongst debris on the ground.

No pictures yet!