Seq # 361350010

Neosphaleroptera nubilana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not so often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Neosphaleroptera > Species: Neosphaleroptera nubilana
Vernacular names
Geelkwastbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Prunus
No pictures yet!