Seq # 361340010

Exapate congelatella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2022, 10:22 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Perhaps overlooked due to its late flight period.
Hitherto known only from 3 localities in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Exapate > Species: Exapate congelatella
Vernacular names
Winterbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Exapate gelatella (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 108.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Females are wingless.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Males come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults fly from late October till early December, with a peak in the second half of November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Erica tetralix and Calluna vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Ligustrum, Rhamnus, Crataegus, Vaccinium, Rubus and Potentilla
No pictures yet!