Seq # 361330120

Eana osseana (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 11:30 a.m.


A very rare, local and decling species in Belgium. Hitherto only recorded from LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Eana > Subgenus: Eutrachia > Species: Eana osseana
Vernacular names
Crèmekleurige bladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Eana pratana (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 73.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!