Seq # 361330110

Eana argentana (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 11:28 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium with most observations in the southeastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Eana > Subgenus: Eutrachia > Species: Eana argentana
Vernacular names
Zilverbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1957. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 57: 1–2, 33. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August. The moths are active during the day and later frequently come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Mosses and Grasses

The larva lives in a silken tube below ground level on several herbaceous plants, grasses and mosses. Pupation in a tough silken cocoon in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!