Seq # 361330010

Eana incanana (Stephens, 1852) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2022, 2:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Probably underrecorded due to the similarity with the genus Cnephasia.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Eana > Subgenus: Eana > Species: Eana incanana
Vernacular names
Hoekbandbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Eana sinuana (Stephens, 1852)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959b. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. V. Révision des exemplaires belges des genres: Homoeosoma Curtis (Pyralidae, Phycitinae), Oxyptilus Zeller (s.l.) (Pterophoridae), Cnephasia Curtis (Tort., Tortricinae), Bactra Stephens (Tort., Olethreutinae). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 35(27): 1–32. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late July, sometimes towards mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Leucanthemum vulgare and Endymion non-scriptus

The larva lives in buds, flowers, leaves and seeds of Ornithogalum nutans, Chrysanthemum, Endymion leucanthemum, Scilla, Vaccinium and Salix.

No pictures yet!