Seq # 361320010

Doloploca punctulana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2021, 6:24 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Doloploca > Species: Doloploca punctulana
Vernacular names
Marmergolfbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 1–2, 50. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late March towards end of April.They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ligustrum vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus, Lonicera and Berberis

The polyphagous larva lives on deciduous trees and shrubs, eg; Oleaceae, Caprifoliaceae and Berberidaceae. Hibernation probably in pupal stage.

No pictures yet!