Seq # 361310110

Cnephasia incertana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: May 17, 2021, 9:43 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, distribution after 2004 based on determination via genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasiella > Species: Cnephasia incertana
Vernacular names
Spikkelbladroller (NL), Light Grey Tortrix (EN)
Synonyms
Cnephasia minorana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 79.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 14–18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The young larva mines in the leaves, but after hibernation it lives between spun leaves, twisting those of tender shoots.
Pupation in a folded leaf or amongst detritus.
The moths are active in the evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till the end of July. With the top in June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva feeds on a wide range of plants like: Medicago lupulina, Centaurea spec., Tragopogon pratensis, Chrysanthemum, Plantago, Rumex, Ranunculus, Lotus, and even Malus.

No pictures yet!