Seq # 361310060

Cnephasia stephensiana (Doubleday, 1849) Species

Last modified: May 17, 2021, 9:34 a.m.


One of the more commoner species of Cnephasia throughout Belgium, based on the determination of the genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasia > Species: Cnephasia stephensiana
Vernacular names
Zomerspikkelbladroller (NL), Grey Tortrix (EN)
Synonyms
Cnephasia chrysantheana sensu auct., nec (Duponchel, 1843) and Cnephasia alternella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1935–1946. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume II Microlépidoptères. (première partie). — — : 1–487. On page 275.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Imago: 18–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

It does not feed before hibernating.
After hibernation, it first mines a leaf, then lives between leaves spun together.
It pupates in the larval habitation, or spun up nearby on the plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till August, with the top in June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plant species like: Echium vulgare, Galeopsis sp., Colchicum autumnale, Inula, Hieracleum, Taraxacum, etc...

No pictures yet!