Seq # 361310055

Cnephasia pumicana (Zeller, 1847) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2022, 9:40 a.m.


A very rare and recent (2018) species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasia > Species: Cnephasia pumicana
Vernacular names
Ivoorspikkelbladroller (NL), Getreidewickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2019a. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2018 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met tien nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Blastobasidae, Gelechiidae, Gracillariidae, Nepticulidae en Tortricidae). — Phegea 47(2): 30–46. On page 42.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–20 mm. Indistinguishable on external features so examination of the genitals are necessary. Adults have a rather uniform pale faint ivory color with only a hint of characteristic Cnephasia pattern markings.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Male: sacculus of medium lenght, drooping strongly, aedeagus curved.
Female: sterigma bowed, sharply defined entrance of ostium and straight, narrow tapering colliculum.


Bionomics

Adults come to the species-specific pheromone.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus
Host plant (genera):
Agropyron, Brassica, Medicago, Ranunculus and Pisum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Cultivated crops and Grasses

The larvae are polyphagous.

No pictures yet!