Seq # 361310050

Cnephasia pasiuana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: June 30, 2022, 8:27 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Distribution based on genitally checked specimens.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasia > Species: Cnephasia pasiuana
Vernacular names
Moerasspikkelbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Cnephasia pascuana (Hübner, 1822)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 80.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia

Male: sacculus of medium lenght, drooping strongly, aedeagus strongly curved.
Female: sterigma broad and rounded proximally, colliculum rather short, weakly bent with inner sclerite.


Flight periods

They are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

Mostly on: Tragopogon pratensis, also found on: Stellaria, Senecio, Linum, Agropyron, Pisum, Brassica, Medicago, Humulus, etc...

No pictures yet!