Seq # 361310040

Cnephasia longana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2022, 5:48 p.m.


The only Belgian Cnephasia that can be recognized by external characters. Hitherto a very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasia > Species: Cnephasia longana
Vernacular names
Topbladroller (NL), Ährenwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Cnephasia stratana (Zeller, 1847) and Cnephasia loewiana (Zeller, 1849)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–22 mm.
The males have a relatively unmarked slightly speckled buffish forewing, whereas the females have a number of darker brown markings.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Male: sacculus short and straight, robust aedeagus with terminal teeth.
Female: colliculum thickened at both sides, clear chanel above ostium.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

After hibernation as a first instar, the larva lives in a silken hibernacula, it first mines a leaf, then lives between leaves spun together.
The moths are active in the evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till the end of August, with the top in July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The polyphagous larva feeds on a wide range of plants like: Chrysanthemum, Anthemis, Ranunculus, Iris, Lilium, Lychnis, Papaver, Dianthus, Humulus, etc...

No pictures yet!