Seq # 361310030

Cnephasia genitalana Pierce & Metcalfe, 1922 Species

Last modified: April 2, 2022, 5:46 p.m.


The status of this species, which is currently very rare is based only on individuals that have been checked for genitalia.
More than likely the species is much more common than we think.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasia > Species: Cnephasia genitalana
Vernacular names
Vale spikkelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1956. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 56: 1, 58, 81. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia

Male: sacculus very long and strongly drooping, aedeagus slender and curved.
Female: colliculum unlipped, thickened and bent or angled along left margin.


Flight periods

From June till well in August, with the top in July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Senecio, Mentha, Ononis, Leucanthemum, Centaurea, Anthyllis and Ranunculus

Hieracium, Senecio, Chrysanthemum, Ranunculus, Medicago, Trifolium, Coronilla, Teucrium, etc.

No pictures yet!