Seq # 362640010

Epinotia abbreviana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 4:34 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia abbreviana
Vernacular names
Oranje oogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia trimaculana (Donovan, 1806) , Epinotia lithoxylana (Frölich, 1828) and Epinotia ulmariana (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva feeds first in an developing leaf-bud of Ulmus ssp., which show a characteristic pattern when expanded. Later on in a spun leaves, especially those of a terminal shoot. Pupation in a silken cocoon in larval shelter or on soil amongst leaf-litter. Its known, if the larva is dislodged from its normal foodplant it accepts other food sources as Acer campestre and Stellaria holostea.
The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva feeds on Ulmus.

No pictures yet!