Seq # 362640020

Epinotia bilunana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2022, 3:45 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia bilunana
Vernacular names
Witte oogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia cretaceana (Frölich, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates. Pupation takes place inside that catkin or amongst leaf-litter on the ground. They are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till well in July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives in a catkin of Betula.

No pictures yet!