Seq # 362640030

Epinotia brunnichana (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2022, 3:48 p.m.


A not so common and widespread species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the northern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia brunnichana
Vernacular names
Witvlekoogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva rolls a leaf transversally from apex to petiole on the larval food plant. It pupates in the ground. The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from July till the beginning of October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Salix

The larva feeds on Betula, Corylus or Salix.

No pictures yet!