Seq # 362640040

Epinotia caprana (Fabricius, 1798) Species

Last modified: Feb. 11, 2020, 8:55 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia caprana
Vernacular names
Gageloogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia semifuscana (Stephens, 1834)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1912. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 12: 31–32, 40, 51–52, 68, 83–84, 96. On page 31.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Salix
No pictures yet!