Seq # 362640045

Epinotia cinereana (Douglas, 1846) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2021, 5:54 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2019 in LX.
The occurence of this species in our country is confirmed by DNA barcoding.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia cinereana
Vernacular names
Grijze oogbladroller (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

Adults fly from early June towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The monophagous larva lives on Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!