Seq # 362640150

Epinotia nisella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 29, 2020, 3:55 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia nisella
Vernacular names
Variabele oogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia petrana (Hübner, 1813) and Epinotia siliceana (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late September, but most observations during July and August. They are mainly active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix, and occasionally on Populus. It prefers the catkins of Salix, but also lives between two leaves spun together. Pupation takes place in the larval habitation or between leaf-litter on the ground. The species hibernates in the egg stage.

No pictures yet!