Seq # 362640140

Epinotia nigricana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: July 29, 2021, 5:21 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. After 2000 only known from very scarce observations in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia nigricana
Vernacular names
Zwarte oogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia tenebrosana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba
No pictures yet!