Seq # 362640130

Epinotia nanana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia nanana
Vernacular names
Kleine oogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 75.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till August. They are active towards dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies and Abies alba

The young larva mines inside a needle of Picea abies or Picea sitchensis, and it hibernates in that plates half-fed. Later on, it constructs a silken tube along which it retreats to deposit frass in the first mined needle. Pupation in a white cocoon in the larbal tube or amongst leaf-litter.

No pictures yet!