Seq # 362640120

Epinotia maculana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 29, 2022, 1:12 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia maculana
Vernacular names
Populierenoogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia ophtalmicana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 83.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae feed within rolled leaves.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from August till October. Most observations in September and October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larva feed on Populus tremula, perhaps also on other Populus species.

No pictures yet!