Seq # 362640100

Epinotia immundana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839) Species

Last modified: May 11, 2020, 9:39 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia immundana
Vernacular names
Elzenoogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia triquetrana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21 (as triquetrana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from April till June, and from August till well in September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Alnus and Betula

The larva lives in the catkins of Alnus or Betula.

No pictures yet!