Seq # 362640090

Epinotia granitana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Sept. 29, 2022, 12:39 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia granitana
Vernacular names
Tweestreepoogbladroller (NL), Heller Fichtenwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10–11 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernate as a larva and pupates under the bark.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies

The monophage larva feeds on Picea abies and probably mines the needles.

No pictures yet!