Seq # 362640080

Epinotia fraternana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Sept. 29, 2022, 12:35 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Not so often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia fraternana
Vernacular names
Gezoneerde oogbladroller (NL), Tannennadelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Epinotia proximana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–13 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

In June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba and Abies grandis
No pictures yet!