Seq # 362640070

Epinotia demarniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2022, 3:52 p.m.


A widely distributed and fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia demarniana
Vernacular names
Berkenoogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a catkin. It hibernates and pupates in a cocoon amongst leaf-litter on the ground.
Towards dusk, the adults fly high about the trees and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They rest high in the trees during daytime.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Salix caprea
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva on Betula, Alnus glutinosa or Salix caprea.

No pictures yet!