Seq # 362640060

Epinotia cruciana (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2022, 3:50 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia cruciana
Vernacular names
Fraaie oogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia excoecana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 86.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from April till early June in an unopened leaf-bud or in spun leaves. Pupation takes place in a flimsy cocoon amongst leaf-litter, usually in a fold of a dead leaf.
The adults are active from late afternoon onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix cinerea, Salix repens and Salix aurita
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva feeds on Salix spp., especially S. cinerea, S. repens and S. aurita.

No pictures yet!