Seq # 362640050

Epinotia crenana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Feb. 11, 2020, 8:57 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia crenana
Vernacular names
Roestrandoogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Rebel H. 1901. II. Theil: Famil. Pyralidae–Micropterygidae. – In: Staudinger O. & Rebel H. (Eds), Catalog der Lepidopteren des Palaearctischen Faunengebietes. — — : 1–368. On page 119.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix cinerea, Salix aurita and Salix caprea
No pictures yet!