Seq # 362640270

Epinotia trigonella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 5:02 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia trigonella
Vernacular names
Tweevlekoogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia stroemiana (Fabricius, 1781) , Epinotia similana (Hübner, 1793), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Epinotia dissimilana (Treitschke, 1830)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early July till the end of September. They are active at dusk and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives in a folded leaf or between spun leaves, usually at the end of a shoot, of Betula spp., favouring small trees. It pupates in a flimsy cocoon in the earth or amongst leaf-litter.

No pictures yet!