Seq # 362650010

Eriopsela quadrana (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 5:04 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not so often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eriopsela > Species: Eriopsela quadrana
Vernacular names
Stuifmeelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. Presumably there is a second generation in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea and Succisa pratensis

The larva feed on Succisa pratensis and Solidago virgaurea.

No pictures yet!