Seq # 362660010

Eucosma aemulana (Schläger, 1849) Species

Last modified: Feb. 12, 2020, 10:50 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not recorded for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma aemulana
Vernacular names
Guldenroedeknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea
No pictures yet!