Seq # 362660020

Eucosma aspidiscana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:04 p.m.


A very rare and declining species in Belgium, mostly recorded in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma aspidiscana
Vernacular names
Streepjesknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of April till early June. They are easily disturbed in sunshine. They fly at sunset and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea

The larva lives at first in the flower head of Solidago virgaurea. It has also been observed on Aster novi-belgii, or Crinitaria sp. At a later stage it burrows into the stem. It hibernates full-fed in a cocoon spun in the soil or amongst leaf-litter. Pupation takes place in the cocoon.

No pictures yet!