Seq # 362660025

Eucosma balatonana (Osthelder, 1937) Species

Last modified: Nov. 17, 2022, 12:04 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma balatonana
Vernacular names
Bitterkruidknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 46.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picris hieracioides and Crepis biennis
No pictures yet!