Seq # 362660030

Eucosma campoliliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 8:34 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma campoliliana
Vernacular names
Zwartwit knoopvlekje (NL)
Synonyms
Eucosma nigromaculana (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the beginning of August. They fly from late evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea

The larva lives in the seeds and sometimes burrowing into the stem of Senecio jacobaea. It overwinters in a cocoon in the soil and pupation takes place inside that cocoon.

No pictures yet!