Seq # 362660040

Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 6:22 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma cana
Vernacular names
Distelknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 129.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of June till the end of August. They are active from late afternoon and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra and Cirsium vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Carduus

The larvae live in the flower heads of Cirsium vulgare, Carduus spp. or Centaurea nigra. They hibernate in a cocoon spun amongst leaf-litter or in the soil and pupate in this cocoon.

No pictures yet!