Seq # 362660050

Eucosma conterminana (Guenée, 1845) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:08 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium, not so common in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma conterminana
Vernacular names
Sladistelknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 135.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

At first, the larva feeds in the flower-heads of Lactuca virosa, L. serriola or cultivated lettuce. Later, it burrows into the seed-head. It hibernates in a cocoon spun in the soil or amongst leaf-litter. Pupation in the cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed in July and August. They are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lactuca viscosa and Lactuca serriola

The larva lives on Lactuca virosa, L. serriola or cultivated lettuce.

No pictures yet!