Seq # 362660060

Eucosma hohenwartiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 4, 2020, 9:35 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma hohenwartiana
Vernacular names
Scherp distelknoopvlekje (NL)
Synonyms
Eucosma scopoliana sensu (Haworth, 1811) and Eucosma fulvana (Stephens, 1834)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra and Centaurea scabiosa
Host plant (genera):
Serratula
No pictures yet!