Seq # 362660070

Eucosma lacteana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Aug. 4, 2020, 9:54 a.m.


A very rare species in belgium, nowadys rarely recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma lacteana
Vernacular names
Melkwit knoopvlekje (NL)
Synonyms
Eucosma maritima (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
Bodart C. 1913. Captures de Dinant et environs. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 13: 77. On page 77.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia maritima
No pictures yet!