Seq # 362660080

Eucosma metzneriana (Treitschke, 1830) Species

Last modified: Nov. 14, 2020, 5:24 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, hitherto almost only known from the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma metzneriana
Vernacular names
Zalmkleurig knoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva starts in the tip of a shoot which it aborts, causing a swelling.
It hibernates in the stem and pupates in the lower part of the stem.
The images are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Artemisia absinthium

The larva lives on: Artemisia absinthium or A. vulgaris.

No pictures yet!