Seq # 362660090

Eucosma obumbratana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2022, 2 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma obumbratana
Vernacular names
Tweekleurig knoopvlekje (NL)
Synonyms
Eucosma expallidana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 45.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late July, sometimes till August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sonchus arvensis

The larva feeds in the flower heads of Picris hieracioides, Centaurea jacae and Sonchus arvensis. Hibernates as a full-grown larva and pupates in a cocoon in the ground.

No pictures yet!