Seq # 362660110

Eucosma pupillana (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 6:32 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not recorded since a long time. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma pupillana
Vernacular names
Prachtknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia absinthium
No pictures yet!