Seq # 362660120

Eucosma tripoliana (Barrett, 1880) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 10:31 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the northern part of Belgium. Mostly recorded at the coast and at the estuary of the Schelde.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma > Species: Eucosma tripoliana
Vernacular names
Zeeasterknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 13, 25–26, 49–50. On page 49.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aster tripolium
No pictures yet!