Seq # 362670010

Gibberifera simplana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:13 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gibberifera > Species: Gibberifera simplana
Vernacular names
Witte populierenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Gibberifera ambiguana (Duponchel, 1836)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 66.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. They are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larva feeds in a spun leaf on a terminal shoot of Populus tremula, preferably a young tree. Pupation in a turned-down edge of a leaf which falls to the ground where the pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!