Seq # 362680010

Gravitarmata margarotana (Heinemann, 1863) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:15 p.m.


First observation in our country was in 1976 at Postel (AN). Hitherto a very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gravitarmata > Species: Gravitarmata margarotana
Vernacular names
Dennenappelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Verhoeven F., Larsen K., Riemis A. & De Prins W. 1994. Gravitarmata margarotana (Heinemann, 1863), a new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). — Phegea 22: 29–34. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in a single generation a year; from mid April till end of May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pinus and Abies

The larva lives on Pinus, Abies and possibly also on Picea, it feeds in twigs and cones of the food plants. Hibernation in larval stage.

No pictures yet!